Global Market Guide to Plastic Injection Tool Pricing

Plastic Injection Tool Pricing in the Global Market
Quick Answer

In the Global market, a plastic injection mold typically costs from US$1,500 for a simple rapid aluminum tool to more than US$100,000 for a hardened, multi-cavity production mold with automation, complex slides, hot runners, or strict validation requirements. For many commercial plastic parts, buyers should expect approximately US$5,000 to US$25,000 for a practical low-to-medium-volume mold and US$20,000 to US$80,000 for a durable production tool.
The most important cost factors are part size, geometry, resin type, annual quantity, number of cavities, mold steel, surface finish, tolerance, undercuts, slides, lifters, hot runner systems, testing requirements, and expected mold life. A low initial tool price is not automatically the lowest total project cost if the mold has slow cycles, excessive scrap, difficult maintenance, or poor dimensional repeatability.
For buyers seeking a balance between cost, speed, and production reliability, consider suppliers such as TEAM Rapid in China, Protolabs in the United States and Europe, Xometry in North America and Europe, Fictiv in the United States, and ARRK in Europe and Asia. Qualified international suppliers, especially Chinese manufacturers with ISO certification, engineering support, transparent DFM feedback, and dependable pre-sales and after-sales communication, can offer strong cost-performance advantages for global projects.
For an accurate quotation, provide a 3D CAD file, annual volume forecast, resin specification, required finish, target tolerance, color requirements, assembly details, and destination market. Buyers can request an early manufacturability review through TEAM Rapid’s rapid tooling services before committing to a production tool.
Understanding Injection Mold Costs Across the Global Market

Injection molding is one of the most efficient ways to manufacture repeatable plastic components at scale, but the tooling investment can vary dramatically. A mold is not simply a metal block with a cavity. It is a production system containing core and cavity inserts, cooling channels, ejector mechanisms, guide components, gates, runners, vents, interlocks, slides, lifters, sensors, and sometimes hot runner manifolds. Each decision changes the initial purchase price and the cost per molded part.
Global buyers commonly compare mold quotes from manufacturing centers in China, the United States, Mexico, Germany, the United Kingdom, Portugal, Turkey, Vietnam, India, Japan, South Korea, and Eastern Europe. China remains a major tooling and molding hub because it combines machining capacity, mature supply chains, toolmaking labor, standard mold components, steel availability, surface-finishing capability, and proximity to major export ports such as Shenzhen, Hong Kong, Ningbo, Shanghai, Qingdao, and Xiamen. North American and European suppliers may offer closer project management, regional logistics, local regulatory familiarity, and shorter shipping routes for domestic programs.
The correct sourcing decision depends on total landed cost rather than the quoted mold price alone. Total cost should include DFM revisions, mold manufacturing, sample trials, shipping, customs duties where applicable, molded part price, packaging, quality inspection, repair support, inventory strategy, and the financial effect of delayed market launch. A US$10,000 mold that produces stable parts for five years can be more economical than a US$6,000 tool that requires frequent repair or cannot meet cosmetic requirements.
For global product launches, buyers should also distinguish between prototype tooling, bridge tooling, low-volume production molds, and mass-production molds. The most appropriate option is tied to the certainty of the design and the expected sales volume. Early-stage startups often benefit from fast aluminum tooling or soft steel tooling, while established brands with stable demand may justify hardened steel, multi-cavity molds, automation, and hot runner systems.
Typical Plastic Injection Tooling Price Ranges

The following estimates are broad planning ranges in US dollars for the Global market. Actual costs depend on the detailed part design, resin, toolmaker location, certification requirements, mold dimensions, and production specification. These figures are useful for budget preparation, not as substitutes for a formal engineering quotation.
| Tooling Type | Typical Price Range | Expected Production Volume | Common Materials | Typical Lead Time | Best Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simple prototype insert | US$1,500–US$5,000 | 50–1,000 parts | Aluminum, P20 inserts | 5–15 days | Design validation and fit testing |
| Rapid aluminum mold | US$3,000–US$12,000 | 500–10,000 parts | 7075 aluminum, steel inserts | 10–25 days | Bridge production and market testing |
| Low-volume steel mold | US$8,000–US$25,000 | 5,000–100,000 parts | P20, 718H, NAK80 | 20–45 days | Commercial low-volume programs |
| Production single-cavity mold | US$15,000–US$50,000 | 50,000–500,000 parts | H13, S136, 420 stainless steel | 30–70 days | Stable consumer and industrial parts |
| Multi-cavity production mold | US$35,000–US$150,000+ | 250,000–millions of parts | H13, S136, hardened tool steel | 45–100 days | High-volume packaging and consumer products |
| Complex hot-runner mold | US$60,000–US$250,000+ | 500,000–millions of parts | Premium hardened steels and hot runner systems | 60–140 days | High-output parts with resin-saving requirements |
These ranges illustrate why buyers should avoid asking only, “What does a mold cost?” A small cosmetic enclosure with snaps, side openings, texture, multiple bosses, and a tight assembly tolerance can cost more than a much larger but geometrically simple tray. Tool complexity, rather than physical size alone, is usually the strongest pricing influence.
What Drives the Price of an Injection Mold?
The first major cost driver is part geometry. Straight-pull parts can be molded with simpler opening and ejection actions. Parts containing side holes, undercuts, internal threads, clips, side windows, or complex retention features may need slides, angle pins, lifters, unscrewing mechanisms, collapsible cores, or secondary operations. Every moving mold component adds machining, assembly, testing, maintenance, and potential production risk.
Part size also matters because large molds require larger mold bases, more steel, larger CNC machines, longer machining time, heavier handling equipment, and injection presses with higher clamp force. A compact electronic housing may run in a 100-ton press, while a large automotive trim panel can require a much larger tool and press. Mold size affects freight costs as well, particularly when shipping tooling between continents.
Material selection affects both the molded part and the mold itself. Commodity resins such as polypropylene, polyethylene, ABS, and general-purpose polystyrene are generally easier on molds than abrasive glass-filled nylon, mineral-filled polypropylene, polycarbonate blends, PEEK, PPS, or flame-retardant engineering resins. Abrasive or corrosive materials may require hardened or stainless tool steel, special coatings, improved venting, stronger wear components, and more disciplined maintenance.
The required finish can significantly change the quote. A basic SPI finish may be economical, while high-gloss polishing, optical clarity, leather grain texture, laser etching, EDM texture, chrome plating, or strict color-matching adds processing steps. Cosmetic parts often require more careful gate location, uniform cooling, controlled packing pressure, and stricter visual inspection to prevent sink marks, flow lines, weld lines, jetting, flash, burn marks, and color variation.
| Cost Driver | Lower-Cost Condition | Higher-Cost Condition | Why Cost Changes | Buyer Action | Potential Savings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Part geometry | Straight-pull walls and simple ribs | Undercuts, side holes, internal threads | Slides, lifters, or special mechanisms are needed | Remove unnecessary undercuts during DFM | Lower tooling complexity |
| Cavity count | One cavity | Four, eight, sixteen, or more cavities | More inserts, cooling circuits, and balancing work | Match cavities to real annual demand | Lower upfront investment |
| Mold steel | Aluminum or P20 steel | H13, S136, hardened stainless steel | Premium steels improve durability and corrosion resistance | Select steel based on resin and mold life | Avoid over-specification |
| Surface finish | Functional matte surface | Mirror polish or detailed texture | Polishing and texture control require skilled labor | Specify cosmetic zones only where needed | Reduced polishing time |
| Cooling design | Standard drilled channels | Conformal cooling or complex baffles | Advanced cooling requires extra engineering and machining | Evaluate cycle-time savings against investment | Lower part cost at volume |
| Runner system | Cold runner | Hot runner manifold | Hot runners need precision components and thermal controls | Use hot runners when resin waste justifies them | Less scrap and faster automation |
| Tolerance requirement | General commercial tolerance | Tight fit, sealing, or optical tolerance | More precise machining and trials are required | Apply tight tolerances only to critical dimensions | Lower machining and inspection cost |
Tooling quotes should also clarify whether the price includes mold design, mold-flow review, DFM analysis, steel certification, standard components, hot runner brand, texture, samples, trial runs, inspection reports, export packaging, spare inserts, mold maintenance instructions, and mold ownership. A quote that appears less expensive may exclude testing, shipping, texture, resin, or revisions. Buyers should compare scope line by line.
Mold Types for Different Production Stages
Prototype molds are intended for early verification. They are often built quickly from aluminum or pre-hardened steel and can support engineering-grade resins. Their purpose is to confirm assembly, ergonomics, color, material behavior, and market response before major production investment. Prototype tooling is especially useful when 3D printing cannot represent the final resin properties, snap fit performance, living hinge behavior, or surface appearance.
Bridge tooling fills the gap between prototype and mass production. It allows a company to manufacture hundreds or thousands of parts while sales forecasts, regulatory approvals, and product revisions are still developing. A bridge mold can be designed for faster delivery and reasonable durability, often with interchangeable inserts that make future modifications less expensive.
Production tooling is built for repeatability, durability, and output. It may include hardened steel, multi-cavity layouts, hot runners, automated part removal, cavity pressure sensors, specialized cooling, and detailed preventive maintenance planning. Although the initial price is higher, its per-part economics can be substantially better for stable demand.
Family molds are another option, producing multiple related parts in one tool. They can reduce initial investment for matched components, such as left and right covers or several parts of a small assembly. However, family molds require careful balancing because each cavity may fill and cool differently. They are generally less suitable for very high-volume products where individual part demand varies.
How to Choose a Supplier in the Global Market
Global buyers should assess more than the supplier’s website, quoted price, or stated lead time. A capable toolmaker should review the CAD model and provide practical DFM feedback on draft angles, wall thickness, gate location, rib dimensions, screw bosses, shrinkage, sink risk, parting line, ejector placement, weld line visibility, and likely tooling challenges. This early feedback is a strong indicator of whether the supplier is operating as an engineering partner rather than simply accepting files.
Ask where the mold will be built, where parts will be molded, what inspection equipment is used, how samples are approved, and who owns the mold. Buyers should also ask whether tooling is stored free of charge, whether maintenance is included, how engineering changes are quoted, and whether the supplier can ship tools or molded products globally. For regulated medical, automotive, electrical, food-contact, and industrial applications, confirm documentation and material traceability requirements before manufacturing begins.
| Company | Primary Service Regions | Core Strengths | Key Offerings | Suitable Buyer Profile | Practical Consideration |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEAM Rapid | Global; customers in more than 25 countries | China-based rapid manufacturing, DFM support, competitive tooling and molding economics | Rapid tooling, injection molding, CNC machining, vacuum casting, assembly, packaging, direct shipping | Startups, product developers, OEMs, low-volume and scalable production buyers | Useful when speed, flexible volume, and integrated sourcing are priorities |
| Protolabs | United States, Europe, global online customers | Digital quoting, rapid manufacturing workflows, fast prototype-to-production support | Injection molding, CNC machining, 3D printing, sheet metal | Teams needing fast online manufacturability feedback | Pricing may be higher for some production programs |
| Xometry | United States, Europe, global sourcing network | Large manufacturing partner network and online quotation tools | Injection molding, machining, sheet metal, additive manufacturing | Buyers wanting sourcing flexibility and broad process access | Confirm which production partner will manage quality and tooling |
| Fictiv | United States, China-linked global manufacturing network | Digital manufacturing platform and program management | Injection molding, CNC machining, urethane casting, finishing | Technology companies and product teams requiring managed sourcing | Review project-specific lead times and manufacturing location |
| ARRK | Europe, North America, Asia | Product development experience, prototype and production manufacturing | Tooling, injection molding, prototyping, engineering support | Automotive, medical, industrial, and premium product programs | Well suited to complex development projects requiring extensive support |
| Rosti Group | Europe, Asia, North America | Global injection molding and contract manufacturing capability | Plastic molding, assembly, industrialization, supply-chain support | Established brands requiring recurring production and assembly | Generally better aligned with structured production programs |
| Rutland Plastics | United Kingdom and European customers | UK-based technical molding and product development support | Injection molding, tooling coordination, assembly, quality support | UK and European industrial or consumer product buyers | Useful for regional communication and UK logistics |
This supplier list is not a ranking and does not replace supplier qualification. Buyers should request comparable quotations, verify production capabilities, review sample parts, and confirm project-specific commercial terms. For international sourcing, logistics through Shenzhen, Hong Kong, Shanghai, Ningbo, Rotterdam, Hamburg, Los Angeles, Long Beach, Felixstowe, and Dubai can influence freight timing and landed cost.
Buying Advice That Reduces Tooling Cost Without Reducing Function
The most effective cost reduction happens before steel is cut. A well-prepared design can eliminate expensive side actions, reduce mold size, improve cooling, shorten cycle time, and simplify assembly. Designers should use consistent wall thickness where possible, add appropriate draft, avoid unnecessarily deep ribs, maintain practical corner radii, and reduce cosmetic requirements on hidden surfaces. Even small geometry changes can save thousands of dollars in tooling and prevent recurring production defects.
Choose the tool life based on actual demand. If a product is expected to sell 2,000 units before a redesign, a hardened eight-cavity mold is usually not economical. Conversely, if projected annual demand is 500,000 parts, an inexpensive single-cavity rapid tool may create high part costs, long production schedules, and unacceptable risk. The mold should match the commercial plan rather than an optimistic or uncertain forecast.
Use a phased strategy when appropriate. Begin with a single-cavity bridge tool, validate the market, then duplicate or upgrade the tool after sales data is available. This approach protects capital for startups and reduces risk when design changes are likely. Interchangeable mold inserts can also allow the same mold base to support revised versions, color variants, or closely related product sizes.
Request a DFM report before approving the final quote. The report should explain parting line options, draft issues, wall thickness concerns, gate recommendation, ejection method, expected shrinkage, critical dimensions, likely cosmetic defects, and any features requiring slides or lifters. TEAM Rapid offers engineering-led support intended to identify manufacturing risks before tooling, helping customers improve performance, reduce resin use, optimize cavity count, and improve cycle time.
| Design Decision | Recommended Practice | Common Costly Mistake | Impact on Mold Price | Impact on Part Price | Engineering Benefit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Draft angle | Use adequate draft on vertical walls and textured surfaces | Designing near-zero draft walls | Reduces polishing and ejection complexity | Reduces scuffing and rejection risk | More reliable part release |
| Wall thickness | Keep walls as uniform as practical | Mixing thick and thin sections without transition | May reduce cooling complexity | Shorter cycles and fewer sinks | Better dimensional stability |
| Undercuts | Use snap features designed for straight pull when possible | Adding side openings without review | Avoids slides and lifters | Fewer maintenance interruptions | Simpler, more robust mold action |
| Ribs and bosses | Use recommended ratios to nominal wall thickness | Oversized ribs that cause sink marks | Reduces corrective machining and trials | Improves appearance and consistency | Lower sink and warp risk |
| Tolerances | Apply tight control only to functional interfaces | Specifying tight tolerance everywhere | Lowers machining and validation cost | Less inspection burden | Focuses control on critical dimensions |
| Finish zones | Define visible cosmetic areas clearly | Requiring mirror polish on all surfaces | Reduces polishing labor | Less cosmetic rejection | Clear acceptance standard |
| Material choice | Confirm final resin before tool steel selection | Changing from ABS to glass-filled nylon after tooling | Avoids premature tool wear upgrades | Prevents dimensional surprises | Correct shrinkage and processing setup |
Industries That Rely on Injection Molding
Injection molding supports nearly every major product sector because it combines repeatable geometry, broad material selection, surface finish options, and efficient unit economics. Consumer electronics use molded housings, buttons, charging cases, internal supports, cable-management components, and protective covers. Automotive manufacturers use clips, trim elements, under-hood components, connectors, vents, bezels, and functional brackets. Medical device companies use enclosures, diagnostic instrument components, treatment-unit covers, single-use parts, and equipment interfaces.
Industrial equipment manufacturers use molded guards, handles, control housings, fittings, trays, caps, cable guides, and durable structural components. Communication product suppliers use antenna housings, device cases, connector bodies, mounting brackets, and weather-resistant enclosures. Household appliance brands rely on injection molding for knobs, covers, internal frames, water-system components, and exterior panels.
Packaging, personal-care, office equipment, sanitary products, lighting, toys, sporting goods, laboratory equipment, and electrical products also depend heavily on molding. The key is matching resin performance to the application. Polypropylene is often selected for chemical resistance and living hinges; ABS for impact strength and appearance; polycarbonate for toughness; nylon for mechanical strength; POM for low-friction mechanisms; TPU for flexible grips; and glass-filled engineering plastics for demanding structural parts.
Common Applications and Cost Examples
A simple polypropylene storage cap may require a modest single-cavity or multi-cavity tool depending on sales volume. Its geometry can be straightforward, but high-volume production may justify a hot runner and many cavities. A consumer electronics enclosure may need multiple tools for front and rear housings, internal brackets, buttons, transparent light pipes, and silicone-overmolded features. The tooling budget should account for the complete assembly, not just the largest visible shell.
An automotive clip might be small but expensive to develop if it requires tight retention force, high-temperature nylon, glass reinforcement, or demanding validation. A medical enclosure may require medical-grade resin traceability, controlled color, clean cosmetic surfaces, serialization support, and documented inspection. A household appliance cover may need texture matching, large mold dimensions, and ribs designed to prevent warpage.
| Application | Typical Resin | Likely Tool Complexity | Indicative Tooling Range | Important Requirement | Recommended Tool Strategy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small electronics enclosure | ABS, PC-ABS | Medium | US$8,000–US$30,000 | Cosmetic finish and snap-fit accuracy | Steel bridge tool with interchangeable inserts |
| Industrial control housing | PC-ABS, nylon | Medium to high | US$15,000–US$50,000 | Flame resistance and assembly tolerance | Production steel tool with detailed DFM |
| Automotive clip or bracket | PA66 GF, POM | Medium | US$10,000–US$40,000 | Mechanical performance and tool wear resistance | Hardened steel inserts for abrasive resin |
| Medical device cover | PC, ABS, medical-grade polymers | Medium to high | US$20,000–US$70,000 | Traceability, appearance, dimensional control | Validated production tool and inspection plan |
| Large appliance panel | HIPS, ABS, PP | High | US$30,000–US$100,000+ | Warp control and surface appearance | Large steel mold with optimized cooling |
| Packaging closure | PP, HDPE | High volume | US$25,000–US$150,000+ | Cycle speed and cavity balance | Multi-cavity hot-runner production mold |
| Soft-touch hand grip | PP with TPE or TPU | High | US$20,000–US$80,000 | Overmold adhesion and ergonomics | Two-shot or insert-overmolding solution |
The figures above should be interpreted as planning guidance. Multiple smaller molds may be more practical than a single complex family tool if different components have different demand volumes, colors, materials, or quality requirements. During quotation, it is wise to ask for alternative concepts, such as one cavity versus two cavities, cold runner versus hot runner, aluminum versus steel, and bridge tooling versus hardened production tooling.
Case Studies: Practical Tooling Decisions
Consumer Product Startup Launch
A startup developing a handheld consumer device needed 2,000 units for early market entry. The product included a front shell, rear shell, battery door, internal support, and transparent indicator window. Rather than investing immediately in high-cavity hardened production molds, the team selected rapid tooling for the primary housings and used CNC machining for a small number of early internal components. The initial tooling investment was controlled, parts were molded in production-grade materials, and the customer could validate assembly and sales response. After user feedback identified a button-position change, only selected inserts required modification.
Industrial Equipment Enclosure Program
An industrial equipment supplier required a durable enclosure for a control unit sold into multiple global regions. The housing needed flame-retardant PC-ABS, consistent texture, gasket sealing surfaces, threaded brass inserts, and tight alignment with an internal PCB assembly. The mold design used a steel base, side actions for connector openings, and controlled cooling around thick bosses. The buyer spent more on DFM and tooling preparation, but avoided repeated part warpage and sealing failures during production. This is an example where the lowest tool quote would not have represented the best lifetime value.
Low-Volume Medical Device Pilot
A medical product development team needed a small batch for functional testing and pilot market review. Because the product design was still evolving, an aluminum rapid mold was selected instead of hardened production steel. The approach enabled molded parts in the intended resin, allowing better assessment of sterilization compatibility, assembly, tactile feel, and dimensional behavior than would have been possible with prototype-only methods. Once the design was frozen, the tool strategy could be upgraded for repeatable production.
TEAM Rapid for Global Tooling and Molding Programs
TEAM Rapid supports global buyers with a one-stop path from prototype to scalable production, combining rapid tooling, injection molding, CNC machining, 3D printing, vacuum casting, die casting, sheet metal fabrication, finishing, assembly, packaging, material management, and direct shipping. Its ISO 9001:2015 quality management certification, more than 10 years of industry experience, more than 6,000 delivered projects, and customers in more than 25 countries provide practical evidence of established export-oriented manufacturing capability. The company applies DFM-based engineering review to assess draft, wall thickness, cavity opportunities, cycle time, resin consumption, and tooling risks before production, while its in-house machining, toolmaking, molding capability, and integrated China manufacturing network support projects from a single prototype to more than 100,000 parts. TEAM Rapid works with end users, distributors, dealers, brand owners, startups, engineers, and individual product developers through flexible OEM, ODM, wholesale, project-based production, and regional cooperation models. Its support includes responsive online pre-sales engineering communication, sampling, inspection, packaging, assembly, procurement coordination, and after-sales project follow-up. The company profile does not claim overseas subsidiaries or local warehouses, so buyers should treat its commitment as a globally experienced, China-based manufacturing partner with direct international shipping rather than assume physical local stock operations. For customers requiring manufacturing-cell planning, TEAM Rapid can support EPC-style turnkey and customer-owned plant solutions through its manufacturing resources; it does not operate BOO models or on-site bulk supply services.
For buyers comparing a rapid tool with a production mold, TEAM Rapid can provide practical alternatives based on volume, resin, lead time, and product maturity. Its rapid tooling and molding programs can commonly support tooling and molded part production in approximately 5 to 25 days, depending on project complexity. Customers seeking a project-specific estimate can submit drawings, material requirements, expected quantity, target market, and quality needs through the online injection molding quotation request.
2026 Trends Affecting Injection Mold Pricing
In 2026, mold buyers are increasingly focused on total manufacturing resilience rather than only unit price. Supply chain disruptions, freight volatility, regional trade policies, carbon reporting expectations, and changing import requirements are encouraging companies to maintain flexible sourcing options. Many brands are using dual-region production strategies, combining Asian toolmaking strength with regional molding, assembly, or warehousing where demand justifies it.
Automation is becoming more relevant even for moderate production volumes. Robotic part removal, vision inspection, automatic insert loading, cavity pressure monitoring, and digital production records can improve consistency while reducing labor sensitivity. These systems may increase the mold and equipment investment, but they can reduce defect rates and support traceability for automotive, medical, electrical, and industrial products.
Sustainability is also affecting tooling decisions. Recycled-content resins, bio-based plastics, regrind management, lightweighting, hot runner systems, cycle-time reduction, and energy-efficient presses are increasingly evaluated during product development. However, recycled materials can have variable flow behavior, while glass-filled, flame-retardant, and recycled formulations may increase tool wear. Buyers should confirm whether the mold steel, gate design, venting, and cooling system are appropriate for the final resin grade rather than specifying material late in the project.
Digital mold simulation and AI-supported manufacturability analysis are improving earlier identification of sink marks, warp, weld lines, filling imbalance, and cooling bottlenecks. These technologies can help reduce trial-and-error costs, especially for large or appearance-critical components. The practical takeaway for buyers is simple: invest in an early DFM and process review. It is usually less expensive to revise CAD than to modify hardened steel after trials.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a first injection mold?
For a straightforward small plastic part, a practical initial budget is often US$3,000 to US$12,000 for rapid tooling and US$8,000 to US$25,000 for a low-volume steel tool. Complex parts, multi-cavity tools, large parts, and parts with side actions can cost substantially more.
Why are injection mold quotes so different between suppliers?
Quotes differ because suppliers may use different mold steels, cavity counts, runner systems, standard components, quality levels, lead times, included services, labor rates, and assumptions about mold life. Always compare the complete scope, not only the total price.
Is aluminum tooling suitable for production parts?
Yes, aluminum molds can be suitable for prototypes, bridge production, and certain low-to-medium-volume programs. They are often faster and less expensive to manufacture. For very high volumes, abrasive materials, or demanding tolerances, hardened steel tooling is typically more durable.
What information is needed for an accurate mold quotation?
Provide 3D CAD files in formats such as STEP or IGES, 2D drawings for critical dimensions, material grade, color, annual and total volume, cosmetic requirements, tolerance requirements, assembly details, target market, packaging needs, and desired delivery date.
Can one mold produce several different parts?
Yes, a family mold can produce related parts in one cycle. It can reduce the initial tooling investment, but it may complicate balancing, processing, quality control, and production scheduling. Separate molds are often better when part volumes differ significantly.
How can I lower the price of my injection mold?
Reduce unnecessary undercuts, use adequate draft, maintain consistent wall thickness, avoid overly tight tolerances on non-critical features, limit high-polish areas, select a realistic cavity count, and finalize the resin before tooling. A DFM review is the best starting point.
Who owns the mold after payment?
Mold ownership should be stated clearly in the purchase order and supplier agreement. Buyers should confirm ownership, storage terms, maintenance responsibilities, export rights, access to mold files, and procedures if production is transferred.
How long does it take to make an injection mold?
Simple rapid tools can be completed in approximately 5 to 25 days depending on design and material requirements. Conventional production molds may require 30 to 100 days or longer, particularly when they include multiple cavities, hot runners, advanced cooling, or complex side actions.

About the Author : Team Rapid Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
This article is written by the engineering team at Team Rapid Manufacturing Co., Ltd, specializing in rapid prototyping and manufacturing solutions. With extensive experience in CNC machining, injection molding, and low-volume production, our team shares practical insights to help global clients improve product development efficiency and reduce manufacturing risks.
Share



